Tournament Stats

Cross IMP table and Match Travellers.

Congratulations to England

England are the Camrose winners 2012

March 2-4 saw the second weekend in this season’s Camrose Home International Bridge Competition in the Holiday Inn East Kilbride, near Glasgow, Scotland.

Score updates throughout the play were published here, as well as news from the event. This event also appeared on www.facebook.com/camrosebridge and @camrose2012 | hashtag #camrose2012

The Home Bridge Internationals for England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland has run since 1937, and is competed for annually in a round robin format. Wales are the holders of the trophy.

Results from the second weekend:

Wales were fined 2VP in their final match for mobile phone breach. This has been reflected in the tables.

  Northern IrelandN Ire EnglandEng Republic of IrelandRoI SBUSBU WalesWal ScotlandSco Total W2
Northern IrelandN IrelandXXXX119871853
EnglandEngland25XXXX18251716101
IrelandIreland1112XXXX1371659
SBUSBU22417XXXX3450
WalesWales23132325XXXX17101
ScotlandScotland1214142513XXXX78

Results from the first weekend:

Camrose 2012 (1st weekend)
  Northern IrelandN Ire EnglandEng Republic of IrelandRoI SBUSBU WalesWal ScotlandSco Total B/F
Northern IrelandN IrelandXXXX15711111256
EnglandEngland15XXXX2122251699
IrelandIreland239XXXX1381063
SBUSBU19817XXXX171071
WalesWales1942213XXXX2078
ScotlandScotland1814202010XXXX82

Camrose Bridge Home International Series

Select the icons below to go directly to the home nation of your choice.

  • BGB
  • EBU
  • NIBU
  • CBAI
  • SBU
  • WBU

Trophies

In addition to the Camrose Trophy for the overall winners, there are others to be won, based on the combined scores over both weekends. In order of play these are:

  • Friday:
  • The Republic of Ireland and England contest the Joe Moran Trophy
  • Saturday:
  • England and Wales contest the Alan Pierce Trophy
  • The Republic of Ireland and Scotland contest the Cupa Cairdeas
  • Scotland and Northern Ireland contest the Ken Baxter Trophy
  • The Republic of Ireland and Wales contest the Cyfeillion Beiriste Trophy
  • Sunday:
  • Wales and Scotland contest the Patrick Jourdain Trophy
  • England and Northern Ireland contest the Billy Kelso Trophy
  • The Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland contest the Col Walshe Trophy
  • Scotland and England contest the Pat Cotter Trophy

Camrose Table

Completed matches
TeamB/FW2VP
EnglandEngland99101200
WalesWales78101179
ScotlandScotland8278160
IrelandIreland6359122
SBUSBU7150121
Northern IrelandN Ireland5653109

Live Matches page may have more recent information.

Second weekend performance

2nd Weekend
TeamVP
EnglandEngland101
WalesWales101
ScotlandScotland78
IrelandIreland59
Northern IrelandN Ireland53
SBUSBU50

Tournament Officials

  • Match Manager: Jim Wilcox
  • Chief Director: Russell Frame
  • BBO Co-ordinator: Fiona Greenwood
  • Chairman of Appeals: Liz McGowan
  • Brochure Editor: Bob McKinnon

SBU Officials

  • West District Chairman: Joan Lees
  • SBU President: Michele Alexander

Other Notes

Specsavers have kindly sponsored the Tournament Brochure. The drinks reception before the banquet on the Sunday night is being sponsored by South Lanarkshire Council. Provost Russell Clearie, M.B.E., and his wife Councillor Pamela Clearie will be hosting the Reception. Stewart Duguid of Pollok Williamson, Butchers, has kindly agreed to supply the haggis for the piper to address at the banquet, and for the meal. The Prize-Giving Dinner will take place at 20:30 on Sunday, and will be chaired by Michele Alexander, the SBU President.

You might be interested to know that we will be broadcasting the 4th Commonwealth Nations Bridge Championships from Glasgow in September 2014.

camrosebridge.com

This is information central for the second weekend of this year’s Camrose in East Kilbride.

Webmaster:

Follow the Play

Follow the action at BridgeBase.com

BBO

See BBO Schedule in a new window

General Information

The Tournament

The Venue

HOLIDAY INN East Kilbride,
Stewartfield Way, East Kilbride, G74 5LA
Tel. 01355 236300

Weather

yr.no | Met Office

How to Get Here

Interactive Google Location Map

ScotRail timetables

How to Get Involved

Everyone is invited to spectate at the bridge event of the year in Scotland! West District is hosting the second weekend of this season’s Camrose - the British home international series.

All matches will be featured live on BridgeBase Online (BBO) but why not come along to East Kilbride and take advantage of the expert commentary provided in the ViewGraph room? After the first weekend’s matches, the destiny of the Camrose Trophy is still up for grabs with everyone’s scores extremely close. England are in pole position, closely followed by Scotland, Wales, SBU, Republic of Ireland & Northern Ireland bringing up the rear. Please come along and support your team!

Entry is £2 per session, or £5 for a weekend pass.